ik

 



Our Contact Information

Spirit Martial Arts
532 Pleasant St
Dartmouth,
Nova-Scotia
Canada

Phone Number:
(902) 463-0330

Email Address: spirit@spiritma.com


~ Martial Arts School Directory~

It is the individual school's responsibility to keep this information updated 


School Name: Chon-Gyung Taekwondo
School Location: 1239 Bedford Highway, Bedford NS
School Website: http://chongyungtaekwondo.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Damien Steiger
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 3rd Dan Kukkiwon
School Affiliation and Certification: Wagner's Taekwondo
Email: info@chongyungtaekwondo.ca


School Name: Nova Scotia School of KungFu & TaiChi
School Location: Halifax, NS
School Website: http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/~taiji/
Chief Instructor Name: Master Yau-Sun Tong
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Master
Email: taiji@chebucto.ca


School Name: JIM'S TAEKWON-DO
School Location: MOUNT UNIACKE
Chief Instructor Name: JIM HILTZ
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 3RD DAN ITF
Email: jameshiltz@eastlink.ca


School Name: Power Muay Thai
School Location: SYDNEY
Chief Instructor Name: Hoon Kim
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: KMA MUAY THAI
School Affiliation and Certification: KMA & KKF
Email: superboyhoon@yahoo.ca


School Name: Shearwater Jiu Jitsu
School Location: Hampton Grey Memorial Building, Shearwater, NS
Chief Instructor Name: Jim Clark
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Degree - CNJJBBF, Shodan -
Judo

School Affiliation and Certification: Canadian Ninja-Ryu Jiu Jitsu Black
Belt Fellowship

Email: sandan_jc@hotmail.com


School Name: Wei Chin Kung Fu
School Location: Citadel Center, 1855 Trollope St., Halifax
School Website: www.weichin-halifax.org
Chief Instructor Name: Andy Geldart
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Black Sash
Email: weichin@ns.sympatico.ca


School Name: Fall River Taekwon-Do
School Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia
School Website: www.fallrivertkd.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Bill Stoerig
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan, ITF
School Affiliation and Certification: CTFI & ITF
Email: frtkd@ns.sympatico.ca

School Name: W.A.S.P. "Women's Awareness Survival Program
School Location: 230 Pleasant Street, Dartmouth
School Website: www.wasp.budocentral.com
Chief Instructor Name: Johanne Connolly
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Chief Instructor
School Affiliation and Certification: Budocentral Martial Arts Academy
Email: wasp@budocentral.com

School Name: Blue Martial Arts & Taekwon-Do
School Location: Lawrencetown Community Centre
School Website: www.bluetaekwondo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Mr. Bryan Blue
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: ITF 3rd Dan Black Belt
School Affiliation and Certification: Canadian Traditional Taekwon-Do ITF Federation
Email: bluemartialarts@eastlink.ca

School Name: Kyushu-Ryu Ju-Jitsu
School Location: 230 Pleasant St,, Dartmouth
School Website:www.kyushu-ryu.com/
Chief Instructor Name: Master Frank Zinck
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 5th Dan, Masters Degree
Email: sensei@budocentral.com

School Name: Halifax Kendo Club
School Location: (Fall-Spring) 36 Hastings Drive / (Winter) 17 Banook Ave
School Website: www.halifaxkendo.org
Chief Instructor Name: Terence Clarke
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Ikkyu Canadian Kendo Federation
School Affiliation and Certification: Halifax Kendo Club is an affiliation
of the Canadian Kendo Federation

Email: hfxkendo@hotmail.com


School Name: Bujinkan (Doyle-Bedwell) Dojo
School Location: 475 Windmill Road
Chief Instructor Name: George Doyle-Bedwell
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Nanadan, Shidoshi, International Bujinkan Dojo
School Affiliation and Certification: Bujinkan Hombu Dojo

Email:doylebedwell@ns.sympatico.ca

School Name: Drekon Martial Arts Academy
School Location: Robertville, N.B
Chief Instructor Name: Andre Lanteigne
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan, Renshi
Email: sensei_lanteigne@yahoo.com


School Name: Titans mma
School Location: 18 TITUS AVE HALIFAX
Chief Instructor Name: Peter Martell, Kevin Taylor, Rob Walker
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt School Affiliation and Certification: Renzo Gracie
Email: titansbrazilianjj@hotmail.com


School Name: TSD Ninjutsu
School Location: 175 Victoria Street, Truro, NS
School Website: www.tsdninjutsu.com
Chief Instructor Name: Ed Weatherbey
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Shodan
School Affiliation and Certification: Stephen K Hayes To-Shin Do Ninjutsu
Email: tsdninjutsu@hotmail.com

School Name: Wing Chun Gung-Fu
School Location: Sunrise Yoga, 505 73 Tacoma Drive, Dartmouth
School Website: http://www.harbourhealth.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Kenton Sefcik
School Affiliation and Certification: Lineage: Yip Man, Moy Yat, Sunny Tang,
Joseph Boychuk, Dave Harris

Email: harbourhealth@gmail.com

School Name: Metro Karate Training Centre
School Location: 211 Main Street, Dartmouth, NS, B2X 1S7
School Website: www.metrokarate.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Sensei Ron Fagan
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 7th Degree, Sichidan, IKA and
O'Sensei Tsuruoka

School Affiliation and Certification: International Karate Alli
Email: metrokarate@ns.sympatico.caance

School Name: Doley Academy of Martial Arts
School Location: Fredericton, NB
Chief Instructor Name: Rob Doley
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 1st Year Senior Associate
Instructor

School Affiliation and Certification: Inosanto International Academy of
Martial Arts Instructors Association

Email: rob.doley@gmail.com

School Name: Aikido of Colchester
School Location: 274 Pictou Rd  Bible Hill/Truro
School Website: www.AI-KI-DO.org
Chief Instructor Name: Sensei Andrew Haight
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 2nd Dan Aikikai, CAA
School Affiliation and Certification: CAA, Aikikai Hombu
Email: aikidooftruro@eastlink.ca

School Name: Core Fitness & Sport Conditioning
School Location: Dartmouth, NS
Chief Instructor Name: Laurissa Manning
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Fitness Kickboxing Canada Inc.,Jhoon Rhee Tae Kwon Do
Email: dlmanning@genieknows.com

School Name: TAEKWONDO PONT-LANDRY
School Location: 180 AVE.KENT LODGE BERESFORD N.B. E8K1B6
Chief Instructor Name: MASTER NORMANDE BOUDREAU
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 6TH DAN WTF
School Affiliation and Certification: CHUNG WON
Email: tamy@nb.sympatico.ca

School Name: Truro Gracie Barra
School Location: 43 Brunswick St. Truro
School Website: www.graciebarrans.com
Chief Instructor Name: Chris Hughes
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Purple Belt
School Affiliation and Certification: Gracie Barra. Carlos Gracie Jr.
Email: horserider124@hotmail.com

School Name: Doley Academy of Martial Arts, Halifax branch
School Location: Bayers and Oxford Halifax
School Website: www.bushidonetwork.com
Chief Instructor Name: Rob Doley, Ray McKinnon, Roger Stone
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Jun-Fan Gung Fu/J..K.D. Filipino arts
School Affiliation and Certification: Under Dan Inosanto
Email: rrhaley@eastlink.ca

School Name: White's Tae Kwon Do - Ecole Bois-Joli
School Location: Ecole Bois-Joli, Dartmouth
Chief Instructor Name: Marc Maillet
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 2nd Dan, World Tae Kwon Do
Federation

School Affiliation and Certification: World Tae Kwon Do Federation, Grand
Master Chong Lee Tae Kwon Do

Email: menterprises@ns.sympatico.ca

School Name: Self Defence Canada
School Location: 102 Chain Lake Drive, Suite 1i, Halifax, NS, B3S1A7
School Website: www.selfdefencecanada.com
Chief Instructor Name: Eric Rushton
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan ICHF, 2nd Dan Kukkiwan
School Affiliation and Certification: International Combat Hapkido
Federation

Email: selfdefencecan@eastlink.ca

School Name: Truro Gracie Barra Club
School Location: 43 Brunswick St. Truro
Chief Instructor Name: Chris Hughes
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Purple Belt
School Affiliation and Certification: Gracie Barra. Carlos Gracie Jr.
Email: horserider124@hotmail.com

Email: marioross@eastlink.ca
School Name: Shotokan Karate Do
School Location: Tusket, Nova Scotia
School Website: www.shotokan-novascotia.com
Chief Instructor Name: Mario Ross
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 6th Dan, B.K.D.
School Affiliation and Certification: Nova Scotia Karate Association


School Name: Beaubassin Wado-Kai Karate
School Location: Ecole Beaubassin, Bedford
Chief Instructor Name: Kim Duggan, Dan Duce
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Sandan, Toronto Wado-Kai Karate
School Affiliation and Certification: Toronto Wado-Kai Karate
Email: danduce62@gmail.com


School Name: BLUE CRANE KARATE
School Location: MAHONE BAY,  N.S.
Chief Instructor Name: AARON GOODICK
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: NIDAN (SECOND DEGREE)
School Affiliation and Certification: NOVA SCOTIA CHITO RYU
ASSOCIATIO,NSKA,CANADIAN CHITO -RYU ASSOCIATION, NKA

School Name: East Coast Wado Karate
School Location: Sackville Sports Stadium
School Website: www.eastcoastwado.ca
Chief Instructor Name:
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Nidan WIKF
School Affiliation and Certification: Wado International Karatedo Federation

School Name: Sisu Women's Self Defence
School Location: 644 Portland Street, Unit 12, Dartmouth
School Website: www.sisuwsd.com
Chief Instructor Name: Joan Helson
School Affiliation and Certification:  NWMAF, AWMAI
Email:  info@sisuwsd.com

School Name: Halifax Ryuseikan Karate Club
School Location: Northcliffe Rec. Centre, Halifax (448-8098)
Chief Instructor Name: Mitchell German
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Yondan (4th Degree); Shidoin (Licensed Instructor), Chito Ryu Karate, NS Karate Team Head Coach, Canadian National Karate Team Coach
School Affiliation and Certification: Nova Scotia Chito Ryu Association,

School Name: Langille's Tae Kwon Do
School Location: Truro, NS
School Website: www.moodukkwan.piczo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Wayne Langille
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 3rd degree black belt in Moo Duk
Kwan Tae Kwon Do

School Affiliation and Certification: United Martial Arts Society

School Name: Kyokushin Karate Dartmouth
School Location: 201a Ave DuPortage
School Website: www.kyokushindartmouth.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Patrick Millette
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Shodan IKO Matsushima, Japan
School Affiliation and Certification: International Karate Organisation
Royama, Atlantic Canada Kyokushin Karate, Nova Scotia Kyokushin Karate


School Name: T.K.'S Hapkido
School Location: Dalhousie,N.B.
Chief Instructor Name: Timmy Kearney Sr.
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 5th Dan Korea Hapkido
School Affiliation and Certification: ISA

School Name: MacKenzie Taekwon-Do
School Location: Bedford, Nova Scotia
School Website: www.mackenzie-taekwondo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Ken MacKenzie
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan ITF
School Affiliation and Certification: International Taekwon-Do Federation &
CTFI


School Name: Samurai Ju-jitsu Club
School Location: St Vincent Church, Cole Harbour
School Website: SAMURAI JU-JITSU CLUB
Chief Instructor Name: Jamie Hawboldt
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 2nd degree Can-Ryu
School Affiliation and Certification: Professor G Silvian, owner and founder Can Ryu Canada


School Name: Yang's Martial Arts Centre
School Location: 3090 Barrington Street
School Website: www.YangsMartialArts.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Song-ho Yang
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 5th Dan Korean TKD & 2nd Korean
HKD

School Affiliation and Certification: Hybrid System

School Name: Bridgewater Olympic Tae Kwon Do
School Location: 751 King Street Bridgewater
School Website: www.bridgewatertaekwondo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Master Vincent Wight
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan WTF 05058111
School Affiliation and Certification: World Tae Kwon Do Federation

School Name: Truro Jiu-Jitsu & MMA Club
School Location: 43 Brunswick St. Truro
School Website: 902-986-1927
Chief Instructor Name: Chris Hughes
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Blue Belt In Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
School Affiliation and Certification: Gracie Barra - Carlos Gracie Jr.


School Name: Atlantic Karate Club
School Location: 14 Purcell's Cove Road, Halifax
School Website: www.atlantickarateclub.ca/
Chief Instructor Name: Randall MacLean
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Sandan (3rd Degree); Shidoin
(Licensed Instructor)
School Affiliation and Certification: Nova Scotia Chito Ryu Association,
Canadian Chito Ryu Association, Nova Scotia Karate Association, National
Karate Association
:

School Name: Fitness Plus BJJ and Muay Thai
School Location: 850 Main Street, Dartmouth
Chief Instructor Name: Scott MacLean
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Blue Belt BJJ
School Affiliation and Certification: Jorge Gurgel BJJ

School Name: Halifax Wing Chun
School Location: Timberlea, NS
School Website: www.halifaxwingchun.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Donald Luedey
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Black Sash from Heritage Martial
Arts
School Affiliation and Certification: Recognized Instructor Fong's Wing Chun
Gung Fu Federation


School Name: Bushido-Kai Martial Arts Academy
School Location: Eight locations
School Website: www.bushidonetwork.com
Chief Instructor Name: Ray McKinnon
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 4th Dan W.K.F
School Affiliation and Certification: World Kobudo Federation

School Name: Bridgewater Arnis De Mano
School Location: Bridgewater
Chief Instructor Name: Darryl Knickle
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 3rd Degree black belt
School Affiliation and Certification: JMJ Arnis De Mano

School Name: Bells Taekwondo
School Location: 102 Chain Lake Drive, Unit N1, Halifax, N.S. B3S 1A7
School Website: www.bellstaekwondo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Tim Bell
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: WTF & ITA 4th Dan


School Name: Titans BJJ, Muay Thai & MMA
School Location: Titus & Evans
School Website: www.combatproductions.com
Chief Instructor Name: Peter Martel, Kevin Taylor, Rob Walker
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Brown Belts in BJJ
School Affiliation and Certification: Renzo Gracie

School Name: Halifax Budo Life Centre
School Location: Halifax
School Website: www.halifaxbudolife.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Mark Kennedy
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 3rd Degree, Jundokan International
School Affiliation and Certification: Affiliated with YKKF International (www.ykkf.com)

School Name: Carr Taekwon-Do
School Location: Dartmouth & Lawrencetown
School Website: www.carrtaekwondo.com
Chief Instructor Name: Robert Carr
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: 5th Degree Black Belt I.T.F.
School Affiliation and Certification: International Taekwon-Do Federation & Martial Arts Industry Association

School Name: Academy of Martial Sciences
School Location: 13 Raymond Drive
School Website: http://www.kindai.ca
Chief Instructor Name: Brian Welcher
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Founder, World Kindai Association

School Name: Bushikai
School Location: Dartmouth Sportsplex
School Website: www.bushikai.com
Chief Instructor Name: Steve Barteaux
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body: Black Belt Bushikai Hombu
School Affiliation and Certification: Bushikai Bugei Dojo



To have a M.A School listed here, please fill out the form below.
Once approved your school listing will be posted. Thanks!
Email:
School Name:
School Location (Address):
School Website (if applicable):
Chief Instructor Name:
Chief Instructor Rank and Accrediting Body
(such as ITF, JKA, Kukkiwon, ISKA, etc).
School Affiliation and Certification
   
 




 

Store Business Hours
(AST)
Saturday:
2pm-6pm
Sunday:
12pm-4pm

 

We carry a complete selection of Martial Arts Gear:
Uniforms, Weapons,
Protective-gear,
Training-equipment, Books,
Clothing and Novelty-items
for all styles.